2025 Legislative Report
[…] The Hospital Licensing Act is also amended. In Sec. 9.6, patient protection from abuse, the standard for employees or physicians who must report abuse is changed from when they have “reasonable cause to believe that any patient with whom he or she has direct contact has been subjected to abuse in the hospital” to any employee or physician must report where they are made aware of allegations that any patient has been subjected to abuse in the hospital.