home > About ISMS
 

Councils and Committees

  • 2017-2018 Board Committees consist solely of members of the Board of Trustees.

  •  CME Accreditation Appeals Panel

    (Bylaws mandate seven trustees)

    Tina Brueschke, MD 
    John J. DeGuide, MD
    Dennis Norem, MD
    Robert Oliver, MD
    Robert W. Panton, MD 
    Laura Shea, MD
    Piyush Vyas, MD

     Executive Committee

    Adrienne L. Fregia, M.D., Chair
    Richard C. Anderson, MD
    Thomas M. Anderson, MD
    Kenneth G. Busch, MD
    Paul H. DeHaan, MD
    James L. Milam, MD
    Robert J. Oliver, MD
    Robert W. Panton, MD
    Nestor A. Ramirez, MD
    Katherine M. Tynus, MD

     Finance and Medical Benevolence

    Kenneth G. Busch, MD, Chair 
    Clarence Brown, Jr., MD 
    Paul H. DeHaan, MD 
    Adrienne L. Fregia, MD
    Robert Oliver, MD 

    Alliance Representative:
    Ms. Nancy Hoffmann Carlson

  •  

    2017-2018 Councils/Committees

  •  Committee on CME Accreditation

    The Committee on CME Accreditation determines issues related to accreditation and CME sponsorship.

    Robert W. Milas, MD, Moline, Chair  
    Kevin King, MD, Geneva
    Christine Mueller, MD, Dundee
    Ernest Nora, MD, Chicago
    Vikram Patel, MD, South Barrington
    Kim Pyle, MD, Chicago  
    Cheryl Wolfe, MD, Chicago

    Board Consultants:  
    Charles Ellington, MD, Decatur
    Ronald Johnson, MD, Pittsfield

     Committee on CME Activities

    The committee on CME Activities plans and approves the Society's continuing education activities.

    Daniel R. Hoffman, MD, Mt. Vernon, Chair
    Rafael Campanini, MD, Lincolnwood
    Cynthia Go, MD, Chicago
    John P. Holden, MD, Rockford  
    Ted Lorenc, MD, Crystal Lake  
    Karl Napekoski, MD, Naperville
    Michael R. Treister, MD, Chicago

    Board Consultants:  
    Richard C. Anderson, MD, Peoria

     Committee on Drugs & Therapeutics

    The Committee on Drugs & Therapeutics reviews and makes recommendations to IDPA on the prior approval status of drug products.

    Steven Campau, MD, Algonquin, Chair
    Satya P. Ahuja, MD, Chicago
    Joerg Albrecht, MD, Chicago
    Peter E. Eupierre, MD, Chicago
    Christopher Gibbs, MD, Rockford
    Donald Graham, MD, Springfield
    Linda Gruenberg, DO, Chicago  
    Allison Jones, MD, Urbana
    Stacie Laff, MD, Belleville
    Douglas Lanoue, MD, Onarga
    Roderick Matticks, MD, Springfield
    Stephen P. Stone, MD, Springfield
    Julian Tang, MD, Naperville

    Board Consultants:
    Dennis Norem, MD, Rockford
    Stephen Smart, MD, Peoria

    Alliance Representative:
    Mrs. Abigail Mahoney, DPM, Peoria

     Council on Communications

    The Council on Communications oversees and guides the ISMS communications program, its publications, media relations, and outreach efforts.  

    Kambiz Zorriasateyn, MD, Chicago, Chair
    Smitha Arekapudi, MD, Chicago
    Peter E. Doris, M.D, Downers Grove
    Gary Fernando, MD, Rockford  
    Jennifer Thompson, MD, Peoria  
    William Werner, MD, Skokie  

    Board Consultants:
    Tina Brueschke, MD, Downers Grove
    Steven Malkin, MD, Arlington Heights

    Medical Student Section:
    Ms. Meinkeng Acha-Morfaw, Great Lakes

    Resident & Fellow Section:
    TBD

    Alliance Representative:
    Mrs. Marilyn Leyland, East Peoria

     Council on Economics

    The Council on Economics considers third party payment issues, health care cost and utilization review activities.

    Arthur Traugott, MD, Urbana, Chair
    Rodney Alford, MD, Watseka (BOT)
    Craig A. Backs, MD, Springfield
    Christine Bishof, MD, Forest Park
    Clarence W. Brown, Jr., MD, Chicago (BOT)
    Robert DeCresce, MD, Chicago
    Steven Deliduka, MD, Elmhurst
    Brad Epstein, MD, Elgin
    Stanley Friedell, MD, Chicago
    Kamala Ghaey, MD, Chicago
    Robert F. Hamilton, MD, Godfrey
    Stuart King, MD, Champaign
    Ian Magruder, MD, Urbana (BOT student)
    Steven Malkin, MD, Arlington Heights (BOT)
    Steven Mardjetko, MD, Morton Grove
    Karen O'Mara, DO, Chicago
    Robert W. Panton, MD, Elmwood Park (BOT)
    Wayne Polek, MD, St. Charles
    Edward Pont, MD, Elmhurst
    John Prunskis, MD, Elgin
    Alvia Siddiqi, MD, Schaumburg
    Gerald Silverstein, MD, Arlington Heights
    Stephen Spontak, MD, Lockport
    David Stumpf, MD, Woodstock
    Lanny Wilson, MD, Hinsdale

    Medical Student Section:
    Mr. Nicholas Lanzotti, Springfield

    Resident & Fellow Section:
    Aaron Hanyu-Deutmeyer, DO

    Alliance Representative:
    Mrs. Karen Jasper, Rockford

     Council on Education & Health Workforce

    The Council on Education and Health Workforce studies and evaluates all phases of medical education and advises on issues of physician licensure and discipline.

    Paul Rockey, MD, Chicago, Chair
    Shehzad Ali, MD, Chicago
    Ajay Chauhan, MD, Hoffman Estates
    Peter Doris, MD, Downers Grove
    Daniel Hoffman, MD, Mount Vernon
    John Eric Lomax, MD, Peoria
    David W. Miller, MD, Chicago
    Jim Mulshine, MD, River Forest
    Michelle Olson, MD, Urbana
    Joseph Szokol, MD, Chicago

    Board Consultants:
    Kenneth G. Busch, MD, Chicago
    Charles Ellington, MD, Decatur
    Ronald Johnson, MD, Pittsfield

    Medical Student Section:
    Mr. Jianbing (Jim) Leng, Chicago 

    Resident & Fellow Section:
    Aadil Ahmed, MD, Naperville

    Alliance Representative:
    Mrs. Cheryl Boyd, Belleville

    Consultants:
    S. Masood Ali, MD, Peoria
    Susan Polk, MD, Chicago

     Council on Medical Service

    The Council on Medical Service reviews issues related to the delivery of medical care and health services, including mental health. 

    Deborah McDermott, MD, Belleville, Chair
    Sean Adams, MD, Naperville
    Craig Backs, MD, Springfield
    J.F. Kelly Carroll, MD, Silvis
    Howard Chodash, MD, Springfield
    Rashmi Chugh, MD, Wheaton
    Mitchell King, MD, Rockford
    Niva Lubin-Johnson, MD, Chicago
    Francis J. Nicolosi, MD, Rockford
    Bright Odei, MD, Springfield
    Peter Orris, MD, Chicago
    Sheldon Schwartz, MD, Chicago
    William Small, MD, Chicago
    Rockford Yapp, MD, Clarendon Hills

    Board Consultants:
    Rodney Alford, MD, Kankakee
    Laura Shea, MD, Springfield
    Sam Stokes, III, MD, Carbondale

    Medical Student Section:
    Mr. Farhad Ghamsari, Chicago

    Resident & Fellow Section:
    Abeer Arain, MD, Urbana

    Alliance Representative:
    Mrs. Anne Marie Hayes, Rockford

     Council on Membership & Advocacy

    The Council on Membership & Advocacy focuses on recruitment and retention of members and promotion of member resources, services and benefits. 

    Shastri Swaminathan, MD, Chicago, Chair         
    Michael Hanak, MD, Chicago
    Maitreyi Janarthanan, MD, Rock Island  
    Jerrold B. Leikin, MD, Glencoe  
    Joseph Meyer, MD, Quincy
    Dean Wolanyk, MD, Rockford

    Board Consultants:
    Richard C. Anderson, MD, Peoria
    Howard Axe, MD, Arlington Heights
    Tina Brueschke, MD, Downers Grove
    Paul DeHaan, MD, Crystal Lake
    Robert Oliver, MD, Tinley Park

    County Consultants:
    Ms. Janet Corirossi, Winnebago County
    Ms. Carol Harms, Sangamon County
    Ms. Paula Schmidt, Kane/McHenry County
    Ms. Meg Williams, Peoria County

    Member Manager:
    Ms. Susan Moss

    Medical Student Section:
    Ms. Blake Murphy, Chicago

    Resident & Fellow Section:
    Vanessa Stan, MD, Chicago

    Alliance Representative:
    Mrs. Diane Gravlin, Metamora

     Governmental Affairs Council

    The Governmental Affairs Council develops, promotes, and evaluates state and federal legislation. 

    Tripti Kataria, MD, Chicago, Chair
    Smitha Arekapudi, MD, Chicago
    Jeffrey Bennett, MD, Springfield
    Raymond Bertino, MD, Peoria
    Eleni Bourtsos, MD, Hinsdale
    Asokumar Buvanendran, MD, Chicago
    Amy Derick, MD, Barrington
    Brad Epstein, MD, Elgin
    Scott Hinze, DO, Chester
    Makis Limperis, MD, Oak Park
    Deborah Loeff, MD, Chicago
    James MacKenzie, DO, Chicago
    Brian A. Murphy, MD, Naperville
    Richard Nora, MD, Rockford
    Maura Quinlan, MD, LaGrange
    Alexandra Roginsky Tseis, MD, Crystal Lake
    Mohammed Samee, MD, Chicago
    Hythem P. Shadid, MD, St. Charles
    Robert Sobel, MD, Chicago
    Eldon Trame, MD, Belleville
    Gary Tzeng, MD, Naperville
    Bruce Wellman, MD, Urbana
    Rockford Yapp, MD, Downers Grove
    Daniel Yohanna, MD, Chicago

    Board Consultants:
    Thomas M. Anderson, MD, Chicago
    Howard Axe, MD, Arlington Heights
    John J. DeGuide, MD, Rockford
    Piyush Vyas, MD, Lake Forest

    Medical Student Section:
    Ms. Shruti P. Patel, Darien

    Resident & Fellow Section:
    Elizabeth Elliott, DO, Chicago

    Alliance Representative:
    Mrs. Mary Ann Stoffel, Moline

    Consultants:
    Richard Feely, DO, Chicago
    Krishnarao V. Tangella, MD, Champaign

     Medical Legal Council

    The Medical Legal Council focuses on legal developments affecting the medical profession. 

    Joel Klein, MD, Deerfield, Chair
    Christopher Barbour, MD, Downers Grove
    Steven Campau, MD, Algonquin
    Eric Eason, MD, Chicago
    George Hossfeld, MD, Wilmette
    Leon Huddleston, MD, Merrionette Park
    John Knaus, DO, Morton Grove
    Richard Kube, MD, Peoria  
    Stephen Minore, MD, Loves Park
    Guy Rowley, MD, Chicago
    Sohail Siddique, MD, Springfield
    Eric Werner, MD, St. Charles  
    Steven Williams, MD, Bourbonnais
    Edward A. Wojcik, MD, Western Springs

    Board Consultants:  
    Thomas Anderson, MD, Chicago
    Clarence W. Brown, Jr., MD, Chicago
    Paul DeHaan, MD, Crystal Lake
    Scott Leikin, DO, Glencoe (resident)

    Medical Student Section:
    Mr. Shahzaib Khan, Glendale Heights

    Resident & Fellow Section:
    Amy Brown, MD, Oak Park

    Alliance Representative:
    Mrs. Karen Stephenson, Rockford

     Peer Review Appeals Committee

    The Peer Review Appeals Committee serves as the appellate body for cases appealed from local or district peer review committees.

    John Schneider, MD, Flossmoor, Chair
    Scott A. Cooper, MD, Chicago
    Charles Drueck, MD, Chicago
    J. N. Onwuta, MD, Algonquin
    Wayne Polek, MD, St. Charles
    Eldon Trame, MD, Belleville
    William Werner, MD, Skokie

  •  

    2017-2018 Membership Sections/Affiliate Groups

  •  Illinois State Medical Society Political Action Committee (IMPAC)
    IMPAC is the voluntary, non-profit, unincorporated political action arm of Illinois physicians.

    Jere E. Freidheim, MD, Burr Ridge, Chair
    Clarence W. Brown, Jr., MD
    James A. Bull, MD, Silvis
    Howard B. Chodash, MD, Springfield
    Alfred J. Clementi, MD, Palatine
    Paul H. DeHaan, MD, McHenry
    Richard A. Geline, MD, Skokie
    Norman R. Johnson, MD, Peoria
    William E. Kobler, MD, Rockford
    Lawrence A. Nord, MD, Bloomington
    Robert J. Oliver, MD, Tinley Park
    Sandra F. Olson, MD, Chicago
    Rashmikant S. Patel, M.D., Lake Forest
    Wayne V. Polek, MD, St. Charles
    Edward Pont, MD, Elmhurst
    Kenneth J. Printen, MD, Wilmette
    Phillip J. Rossi, MD, Hopedale
    John F. Schneider, MD, Flossmoor
    Hythem P. Shadid, St. Charles
    Ronald J. Simone, MD, Geneva
    M. LeRoy Sprang, MD, Skokie
    Ms. Mary Ann Stoffel, Moline
    Shastri Swaminathan, MD, Chicago
    Eldon A. Trame, MD, Belleville
    Arthur R. Traugott, MD, Urbana
    Robert M. Vanecko, MD, Chicago
    Lanny F. Wilson, MD, Hinsdale
    Cheryl D. Wolfe, MD, Chicago

     International Medical Graduate Section
    The IMG Section provides an organized forum to address IMG issues and concerns and enhance IMG participation in organized medicine.

    Vikram B. Patel, MD, South Barrington, Chair
    S. Masood Ali, MD, Peoria, Vice-Chair/ISMS Delegate 
    Erlo Roth, MD, Hinsdale, Secretary/ISMS Alternate Delegate  
    Hector O. Bustamante, MD, Chicago
    Clair M. Callan, MD, Lake Forest
    Alfonso Q. Estrada, MD, Terre Haute, IN
    Kuhn Hong, MD, Evergreen Park
    Raj B. Lal, MD, Oak Brook
    Diane A. Megahy, MD, Belleville
    James L. Milam, MD, Vernon Hills
    Roger L. Rodrigues, MD, Burr Ridge
    Shastri Swaminathan, MD, Chicago
     ISMS Alliance (ISMSA)

    Dawn Jeffries, President 
    President Elect – Vacant
    Benilda Hizon, Vice Present – Membership
    Karen Stephenson, Vice President – Health Promotions
    Anne Marie Hayes, Vice President – Strategic Planning
    Beth Frigy, Recording Secretary
    Debi Brownstone, Corresponding Secretary
    Karen Jasper, Treasurer  

    Regional Directors

    Carla Tully, Northern
    Dawn Dinh, Central
    Carol Gapsis, Southern

    Advisor
    Thomas M. Anderson, Immediate Past President

     Medical Student Section

    The Medical Student section provides representation of student opinions and ideas in organized medicine.

    Chair
    Ajeet Singh

    Chair-Elect
    Ian Magruder

    Vice Chair/Treasurer 
    Arden Plumb

    Secretary/Editor 
    Rahul Bhansali

    Delegate to the ISMS HOD
    Fatima Elahi

    Alternate Delegate to the ISMS HOD 
    Michael Vu

    Student Trustee ISMS BOT- Elect (Ex-Officio)
    Ian Magruder

    Alternate Delegate to the Illinois AMA Delegation (Ex-Officio) 
    Muhammad T. Padela



    School Representatives

    CCOM Midwestern
    Fatima Elahi, Delegate
    Madyson Riddell, Alternate

    Loyola
    Blake Murphy, Delegate
    Arielle Cohen, Alternate

    Northwestern University
    Farhad Ghamsari, Delegate
    TBD, Alternate

    Rosalind Franklin
    John Schwab, Delegate
    Tariq J. Ahmed, Alternate

    Rush
    Isolina Rossi, Delegate
    Jennifer Lequieu, Alternate

    Southern Illinois University, Springfield
    Taylor Tabatabai, Delegate
    Jacob Lanter, Alternate

    Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
    TBD, Delegate
    TBD, Alternate

    University of Chicago, Pritzker School of Medicine
    TBD, Delegate
    TBD, Alternate

    University of Illinois, Chicago
    Arden Plumb, Delegate
    Joshua Muniz, Alternate 

    University of Illinois, Champaign/Urbana
    TBD, Delegate
    TBD, Alternate

    University of Illinois, Peoria
    Ian Magruder, Delegate
    TBD, Alternate

    University of Illinois, Rockford 
    Nadia Froehling, Delegate
    Robert Freidel, Alternate



    2017-18 Representatives to ISMS Councils/Committees

    Council on Communications 
    Meinkeng Stephanie Acha-Morfaw

    Council on Economics
    Nicholas Lanzotti

    Council on Education and Health Workforce 
    Jim Leng

    Governmental Affairs Council 
    Shruti Patel

    Medical Legal Council 
    Shahzaib Khan

    Council on Medical Service 
    Farhad Ghamsari

    Council on Membership and Advocacy
    Blake Murphy   

     Resident and Fellow Section

    The Resident & Fellow Section provides representation of resident opinions and ideas in organized medicine.

    Chair-Elect

    Joseph B. Lee, M.D.

    Immediate Past Chair
    Ajanta Patel, M.D., M.P.H.

    Vice Chair
    Diana Miranda Ruiz, M.D.

    Secretary/Editor
    Aadil Ahmed, M.D.

    Resident Trustee
    Scott M. Leikin, DO

    Delegate to the ISMS HOD
    Amy Brown, M.D.

    Alternate Delegate to the ISMS HOD
    Nikesh Bajaj, D.O.

    Resident Delegate to the Illinois AMA Delegation
    Anne M. Langguth, M.D.

     Rural Illinois Medical Student Assistance Program (RIMSAP)

    RIMSAP is a program operated jointly with the Illinois Agricultural Association, which makes recommendations for admission to the University of Illinois College of Medicine of students consenting to practice primary care medicine in an approved rural community for five years.

    Paul E. Pedersen, MD, Bloomington, Chair
    S. Masood Ali, MD, Peoria
    Julie Brown, MD, Geneseo



View Full Site View Mobile Site